Friday , 26 April 2019
Home / Gk Info / Chief Ministers Of Arunachal Pradesh

Chief Ministers Of Arunachal Pradesh

The governor appoints the chief minister, whose council of ministers are jointly responsible to the assembly. Given that he has the confidence of the assembly, the CM’s term is for five years and is subject to no term limits. Following is the list of Chief Ministers Of Arunachal Pradesh:

  1.  Prem Khandu Thungan – (13/08/1975 – 18/09/1979) Janata Party
  2.  Tomo Riba – (18/09/1979 – 3/11/1979) People’s Party of Arunachal
  3.  Gegong Apang – (18/01/1980 – 19/01/1999) Arunachal Congress; Indian National Congress
  4.  Mukut Mithi – (19/01/1999 – 3/08/2003) Arunachal Congress (Mithi); Indian National Congress
  5.  Gegong Apang – (3/08/2003 – 9/04/2007) United Democratic Front/ Bharatiya Janata Party/ Indian National Congress
  6.  Dorjee Khandu – (9/04/2007 – 30/04/2011) Indian National Congress
  7.  Jarbom Gamlin – (5/05/2011 – 1/11/2011) Indian National Congress
  8.  Nabam Tuki – (1/11/2011 – 26/01/2016) Indian National Congress
  9.  Kalikho Pul – (19/02/2016 – 13/07/2016) People’s Party of Arunachal
  10.  Nabam Tuki (13/07/2016 – 17/07/2016) Indian National Congress
  11.  Pema Khandu – (17/07/2016 – 16/09/2016) Indian National Congress
  12.  Pema Khandu – (16/09/2016 – 31/12/2016) People’s Party of Arunachal
  13.  Pema Khandu – (31/12/2016 Incumbent) Bharatiya Janata Party

About Arvind Sharma

Check Also

List of Indian cities on rivers

Below is list of Indian cities through which rivers flows. Agra River: Yamuna State: Uttar Pradesh Ahmedabad …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *